Know EducationNow...

Study Visa for Armenia

Students who wish to enter the Republic of Armenia must have a tourist visa. Students holding this visa can apply to the higher education institutions of their choice in Armenia. Once you get admission to the institution, the particular institution will apply to the consular section of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) for entry permission for you. After getting the entry permission from the MFA, students must apply for a visa in the Armenian embassy nearest to them. The Embassy issues a single entry visa for which the student has to pay the charges in the embassy itself. Once a student is in Armenia, he/she gets a resident card, free of costs.

International students must have valid passport, entry visa or a document of residency status.

Contact your nearest Armenia embassy or consulate for detailed information about visa application procedure and documentation.

Types of Visas for Armenia

Visitor (tourist) visa: A tourist/visitor visa is for foreigners who wish to come to Armenia for business, tourism, medical treatment, seeing relatives and friends, etc. This visa is valid for a period of 1 year, and issued for one time entry or for multiple entries.

Official visa: The official visa is for individuals who possess a service or official passport. 
  • Single entry visa or multiple entries visa: These are issued to international functionaries who come to the Republic of Armenia after receiving an invite from foreign diplomatic representations or Armenian officials or international establishments. These are valid for a period of 1 year.
  • Multiple entries visas are also issued to non-diplomatic individuals working as foreign representatives. It is also issued to their families, and international establishments. Such visas are valid for a period of 3 years.
  • Single entry visa or multiple entries visas are also issued to the official representatives having ordinary passport. These are valid for 1 year.
Diplomatic visa: This visa is for individuals with diplomatic status or for individuals who hold a diplomatic passport.

Multiple entries visa is issued for a period of 3 years; single entry visa or multiple entries visa is issued for a period of 1 year to official representatives and their families; and single entry visa for entry into the country for non-official reasons is issued for a period of 120 days.

Transit visa: A transit visa is issued for single entry or for multiple entries. This visa is issued for stay in the Republic of Armenia for a maximum duration of 3-4 days and is valid for a period of 1 year.

Visa Conditions

Who Requires a Visa to Travel to Armenia?

Citizens of some countries are unilaterally exempted from the requirement of getting a visa for Armenia. Click here to know about those countries.

There are certain countries with which Armenia has a visa-free system as per the bilateral and multilateral agreements. To get the details of such countries, click here.

Holders of all other national passports and travel documents are required to get a entry visa for Armenia.

Nationals of foreign countries for whom a visa-free regime is established can stay in Armenia for not more than 180 days during 1 year.

Invitation based visa: Some of the countries citizens require invitation in order to apply for visitor visa for Armenia. To get the list of such countries, click here.

Visa Application Procedure

International students must apply for study visa at their nearest Armenia embassy. To apply they must first be accepted by the higher education institution in Armenia. Fill out a visa application form and submit it along with the required documents. 

Documentation

Following documents are required:

Visa application form: It must be completely filled and signed

A valid travel document: Passport

Three passport sized photos

Invitation (if required)

Cover letter: It should include the purpose and duration of stay in Armenia

Admission letter from the Armenian educational institution

Tuition fee receipt

Educational credentials: Certificates, degrees and mark sheets; secondary education graduation certificate or 
university certificates. 

English language proficiency proof: TOEFL / IELTS score certificates

Accommodation proof: Can be rent agreement or letter from institution (if taken university accommodation)

Evidence of financial means

Evidence of a valid health insurance

**All the documents mentioned above must be translated in English Language.

Visa Fees

The visa fee varies. To know about the visa fee, visit the official website of Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Armenia.
Connect me with the Top Colleges
First Name:
Last Name:
E-Mail ID :
You live in:
Mobile Number:
You want to study in:
Highest Level of Education:
Study Preference:
You want to Study:
Need an education loan?
Yes No
Processing...
  • No Press Releases to display
  • More »

Talk to our Career Counselors

Armenia Select a Country

Our Network :